• Annual Year End Celebration

    Honoring our Citizen of the Years, Lifetime Distinguished Services Awards, and Chamber Champion
    January 31, 2020 at 6:00pm
    Ameristar Casino St. Charles
     
    Your inclusive package includes two cocktails, hors d'oeuvers, and dinner in the Discovery Ballroom of Ameristar Casino Resort Spa
    $95 per person
    Table of 10 - $950
    (Business / Cocktail attire)
     
     
    Are you interested in staying the night on property?  Contact Ameristar Casino Resort Spa by phone (636) 949-7777, or online to book your stay.

  • 2019 Year End Celebration

    This year, the Chamber is pleased to announce that Mr. Chuck Gross has been named our 2019 Citizen of the Years.

    Chuck is a 1976 graduate of St. Charles High School and received his BS (’81) and Masters (’82) in Public Administration from the University of Missouri – Columbia. 

    In 1992, Chuck was first elected to the Missouri House of Representatives.  He was reelected in 1994, 1996 and 1998 and served on the Budget, Appropriations – General Administration and Transportation; Tourism, Recreation and Cultural Affairs; and Utilities Regulation Committees.

    From 2001-2007, he was an elected member of the Missouri Senate for Missouri’s 23rd District and rose to the position of Chairman of the Senate Appropriations Committee.  He also served on the following committees: Gubernator Appointments and Rules, Joint Rules, Resolutions and Ethics.  He served on the Joint Security; the Joint Committee on Capital Improvements and Leasing Oversight; the Joint Committee on Administrative Rules; the Joint Committee on Public Employee Retirement and the Joint Committee on Court Automation.  Senator Gross was a member of the Missouri Tourism Commission and the Commission for the Missouri Senior RX Program.

    In 2010, Governor Nixon appointed Senator Gross to be co-chair of the governor’s Tax Credit Review Commission, where his appointment was extended in 2012 & 2013.

    Today, Chuck is the Executive Director of Duckett Creek Sanitary District and serves his community as Chair of the Emmaus Homes, Inc., on the Board of Directors and the Vice Chairman of the Barnes – Jewish St. Peters and Progress West Foundation.  He is currently serving on the Board of the St. Charles Kiwanis, on the Alumni Advisory Board of the Truman School of Public Affairs at the University of Missouri-Columbia, and the Advisory Board of St. Charles County Board of Realtors Commercial Division.

    Along with Senator Chuck Gross, we will also be recognizing our recipients of the Lifetime Distinguished Service awards which include:

    • Civic: Jerry Hurlbert; Retired from GBA, a civil engineering / design firm. Integral in the successful passage of Proposition P (2016) which is currently funding 23 stormwater improvements across the City of St. Charles. He was Chairman of the Board for the St. Charles Chamber of Commerce, Treasurer for the Harvester / Mid-Rivers Optimist Club, served as the Board of Trustees Chair for Duckett Creek Sanitary District, was on the Deacon Council for the Archdiocese of St. Louis and was an Ordained Deacon at Assumption Parish, board member for the O’Fallon Community Foundation and is a Stephen Ministry Leader.
    • Cultural: Sandra Riley Swift; Initiated the formation of the Irish Chapter of St. Charles Sister Cities.  She arranges classes in Irish Language, Irish History, Irish Literature and Ceili dancing.  She co-hosts the St. Louis Civil War Ball and Regency Ball, held each spring, the National Civil War Military Ball in Gettysburg on Remembrance Day Weekend and thee National Victorian Tea where she speaks on the life of Varina Davis, the First Lady of the Confederacy.
    • Humanitarian: Chris Hoffman; A founding member of Habitat for Humanity of St. Charles County, co-chair for the Celebration of Trees and currently still resides on their board of directors.  State Representative Chrissy Sommer prepared a resolution making November 29th Chris Hoffman Day in the State of Missouri.  She is also a very active member of the Rotary Club of St. Charles. In 2019, Community Council of St. Charles County awarded Chris with the Frank Martinez Legacy Award, which recognizes volunteers who have made a positive impact on their community through many years of service or service to multiple organizations.
    • Chamber Champion: Cathleen Lenihan; Chamber of Commerce Ambassador and Volunteer Extraordinaire.  This year, you could find Cathy at any one of our 50+ ribbon cuttings or groundbreakings.  She contributed many volunteer hours at the Chamber’s annual golf tournament, Sip & Savor St. Charles County and Santa’s North Pole Dash.  When speaking to potential clients for her own business, Cathy is the first to ask the business owner about Chamber membership and touts the benefits she herself has received by being a member. 
  • 2018 Year End Video

  • Past Award Recipients

     

  • Citizen of the Years Award Recipients

    1957    Joseph M. Jenkins, M.D.

    1958    J. Ed Travis, Jr.

    1959    Frank B. Rauch

    1960    Paul Blessing

    1962    Agate Weber

    1963    Ed Pundmann, Sr.

    1964    Hugh I. Homes

    1965    Grover Parker

    1966    Thorlet Alderson

    1967    Henry Vogt

    1969    Homer Clevenger

    1970    Ralph J. Borgmeyer

    1971    Charles Hafer, Jr.

    1972    Roland T. Pundmann

    1973    Russell J. Crider, M.D.

    1974    Ted Schoetker

    1975    H.K. Stumberg

    1976    Hon Webster F. Karrenbrock

    1977    James M. Fitz

    1978    Charles W.Boswell

    1979    Henry P. Rauch

    1980    Henry Elmendorf

    1981    Norbert Wapelhorst

    1982    Mary Lou Ahmann

    1983    William O. Mullins

    1984    Jane Crider

    1985    Douglas Boschert

    1986    Ed Pundmann, Jr.

    1987    David C. Baue (Posthumously)

    1988    John Becker

    1989    Larry Kelley

    1990    Theodore Bruere

    1991    Tom Boschert

    1992    Elizabeth Rauch

    1993    Dr. J. Michael Conoyer

    1994    Ernest W. Dempsey

    1995    Ben Blanton

    1996    William H. (Bill) Weber

    1997    Ray Harmon

    1998    Dr. Henry Clever

    1999    Robert G. McKelvey

    2000    Rayford M. Pickett

    2001    Melvin Washington

    2002    Grace Harmon

    2003    Wm. Randolph Weber

    2004    John Deal

    2005    Mel Wetter

    2006    Dan Borgmeyer

    2007    Grace Nichols

    2008    Keith Hazelwood

    2009    James Rau

    2010    Gary Shaw

    2011    Joe Daues

    2012    Jerry Scheidegger

    2013    Lisa Baue

    2014    Lucy Rauch

    2015    Don Boschert, Jr.

    2016    Dr. Bernard DuBray

    2017    Mike Sommer

    2018    Thomas E. Stephenson

    2019    Chuck Gross

  • Lifetime Distinguished Service Awards Recipients

    1968

    Stephen Balckhurst

    Lester Plackmeyer

    Rev. Frederick Nieder

    Rev. Theopil Stoerker

    Dr. Franc McCluer

    Msjr. A.T. Strauss

     

    1983

    Paul F. Diehr…Humanitarian

    John R. Frank…Cultural

    W. Ernest Hedges….Civic

     

    1984

    Elizabeth Rauch…Humanitarian

    Melvin Washington…Cultural

    Paul Knoblauch… Civic

     

    1985

    Dr. Eugene Canty…Humanitarian

    Dr. Kenneth & Leona Greenlaw…Cultural

    Catherine Pundmann…Civic

     

    1986

    Betty Wertz…Humanitarian

    Charles Schwendeman…Cultural

    Paul Waters… Civic

     

    1987

    Fran Pieper… Humanitarian

    Patt Holt…Cultural

    Tom Boschert…Civic

     

    1988

    Dr. James Spainhower…Humanitarian

    Cordelia Stumberg…Cultural

    J.B. “Brownie” Dawkins…Civic

     

    1989

    Elvera “Babe” Hackman…Humanitarian

    Dr. Robert Fleming…Cultural

    Raymond Harmon…Civic

     

    1990

    Dr. Henry Clever…Humanitarian

    Sterling Zumwalt…Cultural

    Shirley Hutchins…Civic

     

    1991

    Chuck Thorne…Humanitarian

    Dean Eckert…Cultural

    Glen Remington….Civic

     

    1992

    Jim Larkin…Humanitarian

    Marvin Hohman…Cultural

    Leo Bahr…Civic

     

    1993

    Gene Steinhoff…Humanitarian

    Gloria Goellner…Cultural

    John Dengler…Civic

     

    1994

    James L. Schneider…Humanitarian

    Clara E. Scott…Cultural

    J. Robert Meyer…Civic

     

    1995

    Dee Pundmann…Humanitarian

    Glen Bishop…Cultural

    Ried Bronson…Civic

     

    1996

    Thomas A. Cronan… Humanitarian

    Joe Daues…Cultural

    Penny Pitman…Civic

     

    1997

    Dorothy Herzog…Humanitarian

    Kenneth Beckham…Cultural

    Ron Kjar…Civic

     

    1998

    Andrew McColloch…Humanitarian

    Janet Watkins…Cultural

    Judge Grace Nichols…Civic

     

    1999

    Ron Hollis…Humanitarian

    Archie Scott…Cultural

    John Deal…Civic

     

    2000

    Phyllis Sydnor Johnson…Humanitarian

    Dr. Dennis Spellmann…Cultural

    Ann Watkins Hazelwood…Civic

     

    2001

    Fr. Richard J. Tillman…Humanitarian

    Rich Brooks…Cultural

    Jean Maurice Thro…Civic

     

    2002

    Harold Burkemper…Humanitarian

    Warlene Patricia Greer Reed…Cultural

    Gary Shaw…Civic

     

    2003

    Miriam Mahan…Humanitarian

    John Nichols…Cultural

    Herman Elmore…Civic

     

    2004

    Dr. Earl J. Wipfler,Jr., M.D.,...Humanitarian

    Dr. Robert M. Sandfort, Ph.D.,...Cultural

    Keith Hazelwood….Civic

     

    2005

    Mary West…Humanitarian

    Gene Steinhoff…Cultural

    Jill Baue…Civic

     

    2006

    Cathy Glosier…Humanitarian

    Bill Goellner…Cultural

    Don Boschert, Jr.,…Civic

     

    2007

    Richard Sacks…Humanitarian

    Herbert Pundmann…Cultural

    Lisa Baue…Civic

     

    2008

    Anita Hockett…Humanitarian

    Dorothy Boshears…Cultural

    Robert L. (Bob) Scott…Civic

     

    2009

    Jackie Borgmeyer…Humanitarian

    Donna Hafer…Cultural

    Lorna Frahm…Civic

     

    2010

    Mike Ricketts…Humanitarian

    Mimi Jackson…Cultural

    Joe Briscoe…Civic

     

    2011

    Loretta MacCallum…Humanitarian

    Mary Reese…Cultural

    Mike Sommer…Civic

     

    2012

    Denice McKeown…Humanitarian

    Joan Koechig…Cultural

    Keith Schneider…Civic

     

    2013

    James  P. Devereux, Sr.,…Humanitarian

    William (Bill) S. Rupp…Cultural

    Jan Beardsley…Civic

     

    2014

    Tom Kuypers…Humanitarian

    Serena Boschert…Cultural

    Matt Johannesman…Civic

     

    2015

    Merle Schneider…Humanitarian

    Dan Foust, Sr.,…Cultural

    Randy Schilling…Civic

     

    2016

    Bruce Sowatsky…Humanitarian

    Dennis Hahn…Cultural

    Phyllis Schneider…Civic

     

    2017

    Denise Liebel…Humanitarian

    Richard Baum…Cultural

    Jerry Hollingsworth…Civic

     

    2018

    Catherine Lammert...Humanitarian

    Kelly Behlmann...Humanitarian

    Jerry Reese... Cultural

    David Borgmeyer...Civic

     

    2019

    Chris Hoffman...Humanitarian

    Sandy Swift... Cultural

    Jerry Hurlbert...Civic


  • Sponsorships for our Annual Meeting celebrating our 2019 Citizen of the Years and Lifetime Distinguished Service award honorees are now being accepted.  Please contact the Chamber office at 636-946-0633 for more details.

  • Gold Sponsors

  • Silver Sponsor

  • Bronze Sponsor

     

  • Flowers Provided by: