• Annual Year End Celebration

    Annual Year End Celebration
    Honoring our Citizen of the Years, Lifetime Distinguished Services Awards, and Chamber Champion
    February 1, 2019 at 6:00pm
    Ameristar Casino St. Charles
     
    Your inclusive package includes two cocktails, hors d'oeuvers, and dinner in the Discovery Ballroom of Ameristar Casino Resort Spa
    $95 per person
    Table of 10 - $950
    (Business / Cocktail attire)
     
     
    Are you interested in staying the night on property?  Contact Ameristar Casino Resort Spa by phone (636) 949-7777, or online to book your stay.

  • Mike Sommer
  • The Greater St. Charles County Chamber of Commerce is pleased to announce that Mr. Mike Sommer was been named our 2017 Citizen of the Years. 

    Mike is a certified public accountant and owns Sommer & Associates CPAs.  Through the years, Mike has served on many different community and civic organizations including the school board for Francis Howell School District, the Salvation Army Advisory Council, St. Charles Rotary Club, Saint Charles CrimeStoppers, St. Charles Jaycees, the Greater St. Charles County Chamber of Commerce, SSM Health Advisory Board and many more.

     

  • We also recognized our recipients of the 2017 Lifetime Distinguished Service awards and our Chamber Champion which include:

    • Civic : Jerry Hollingsworth; Jerry is a Broker and Previous Owner of St. Charles Insurance, but is involved in many civic organizations.  Since 1992, Jerry has served on the St. Peters Board of Alderman.  He also is on the board of directors for Citizens National Bank, the Center for Autism Education and Mid East Area Agency on Aging.  He serves as Vice Chairman for the State of Missouri Parks Advisory Board and Vice Chairman of Missourians Who Kare for Injured & Disabled Students.
    • Cultural: Richard Baum; Established the City of St. Charles Historic Landmarks Preservation and Architecture Review Board.  This board has been the catalyst for documented guidelines and cultural identity of the oldest neighborhoods within the City of St. Charles.  Richard is involved with MOSAICS Art Festival, an yearly exhibition which showcases local, regional and national artists. 
    • Humanitarian: Denise Liebel; President / CEO of United Services, which provides early intervention, pediatric therapy and developmental learning opportunities for young children in St. Charles County.  She also serves on the boards of Heat Up St. Louis, Athena Leadership St. Charles and the St. Charles County Transit Authority.
    • Chamber Champion: Keith McNames; Having just completed his term on the Chamber's board of directors, Keith is always there with a strong back and pick up truck.  Keith volunteers every year with set up and tear down at Sip & Savor and Santa's North Pole Dash.  He's a past co-chair of the public policy committee and an active member of the Ambassador's committee. 

     

  • 2016 Year End Video
  •  

     


    Past Award Recipients

     

  • Citizen of the Years Award Recipients

    1957    Joseph M. Jenkins, M.D.

    1958    J. Ed Travis, Jr.

    1959    Frank B. Rauch

    1960    Paul Blessing

    1962    Agate Weber

    1963    Ed Pundmann, Sr.

    1964    Hugh I. Homes

    1965    Grover Parker

    1966    Thorlet Alderson

    1967    Henry Vogt

    1969    Homer Clevenger

    1970    Ralph J. Borgmeyer

    1971    Charles Hafer, Jr.

    1972    Roland T. Pundmann

    1973    Russell J. Crider, M.D.

    1974    Ted Schoetker

    1975    H.K. Stumberg

    1976    Hon Webster F. Karrenbrock

    1977    James M. Fitz

    1978    Charles W.Boswell

    1979    Henry P. Rauch

    1980    Henry Elmendorf

    1981    Norbert Wapelhorst

    1982    Mary Lou Ahmann

    1983    William O. Mullins

    1984    Jane Crider

    1985    Douglas Boschert

    1986    Ed Pundmann, Jr.

    1987    David C. Baue (Posthumously)

    1988    John Becker

    1989    Larry Kelley

    1990    Theodore Bruere

    1991    Tom Boschert

    1992    Elizabeth Rauch

    1993    Dr. J. Michael Conoyer

    1994    Ernest W. Dempsey

    1995    Ben Blanton

    1996    William H. (Bill) Weber

    1997    Ray Harmon

    1998    Dr. Henry Clever

    1999    Robert G. McKelvey

    2000    Rayford M. Pickett

    2001    Melvin Washington

    2002    Grace Harmon

    2003    Wm. Randolph Weber

    2004    John Deal

    2005    Mel Wetter

    2006    Dan Borgmeyer

    2007    Grace Nichols

    2008    Keith Hazelwood

    2009    James Rau

    2010    Gary Shaw

    2011    Joe Daues

    2012    Jerry Scheidegger

    2013    Lisa Baue

    2014    Lucy Rauch

    2015    Don Boschert, Jr.

    2016    Dr. Bernard DuBray

    2017    Mike Sommer

  • Lifetime Distinguished Service Awards Recipients

    1968

    Stephen Balckhurst

    Lester Plackmeyer

    Rev. Frederick Nieder

    Rev. Theopil Stoerker

    Dr. Franc McCluer

    Msjr. A.T. Strauss

     

    1983

    Paul F. Diehr…Humanitarian

    John R. Frank…Cultural

    W. Ernest Hedges….Civic

     

    1984

    Elizabeth Rauch…Humanitarian

    Melvin Washington…Cultural

    Paul Knoblauch… Civic

     

    1985

    Dr. Eugene Canty…Humanitarian

    Dr. Kenneth & Leona Greenlaw…Cultural

    Catherine Pundmann…Civic

     

    1986

    Betty Wertz…Humanitarian

    Charles Schwendeman…Cultural

    Paul Waters… Civic

     

    1987

    Fran Pieper… Humanitarian

    Patt Holt…Cultural

    Tom Boschert…Civic

     

    1988

    Dr. James Spainhower…Humanitarian

    Cordelia Stumberg…Cultural

    J.B. “Brownie” Dawkins…Civic

     

    1989

    Elvera “Babe” Hackman…Humanitarian

    Dr. Robert Fleming…Cultural

    Raymond Harmon…Civic

     

    1990

    Dr. Henry Clever…Humanitarian

    Sterling Zumwalt…Cultural

    Shirley Hutchins…Civic

     

    1991

    Chuck Thorne…Humanitarian

    Dean Eckert…Cultural

    Glen Remington….Civic

     

    1992

    Jim Larkin…Humanitarian

    Marvin Hohman…Cultural

    Leo Bahr…Civic

     

    1993

    Gene Steinhoff…Humanitarian

    Gloria Goellner…Cultural

    John Dengler…Civic

     

    1994

    James L. Schneider…Humanitarian

    Clara E. Scott…Cultural

    J. Robert Meyer…Civic

     

    1995

    Dee Pundmann…Humanitarian

    Glen Bishop…Cultural

    Ried Bronson…Civic

     

    1996

    Thomas A. Cronan… Humanitarian

    Joe Daues…Cultural

    Penny Pitman…Civic

     

    1997

    Dorothy Herzog…Humanitarian

    Kenneth Beckham…Cultural

    Ron Kjar…Civic

     

    1998

    Andrew McColloch…Humanitarian

    Janet Watkins…Cultural

    Judge Grace Nichols…Civic

     

    1999

    Ron Hollis…Humanitarian

    Archie Scott…Cultural

    John Deal…Civic

     

    2000

    Phyllis Sydnor Johnson…Humanitarian

    Dr. Dennis Spellmann…Cultural

    Ann Watkins Hazelwood…Civic

     

    2001

    Fr. Richard J. Tillman…Humanitarian

    Rich Brooks…Cultural

    Jean Maurice Thro…Civic

     

    2002

    Harold Burkemper…Humanitarian

    Warlene Patricia Greer Reed…Cultural

    Gary Shaw…Civic

     

    2003

    Miriam Mahan…Humanitarian

    John Nichols…Cultural

    Herman Elmore…Civic

     

    2004

    Dr. Earl J. Wipfler,Jr., M.D.,...Humanitarian

    Dr. Robert M. Sandfort, Ph.D.,...Cultural

    Keith Hazelwood….Civic

     

    2005

    Mary West…Humanitarian

    Gene Steinhoff…Cultural

    Jill Baue…Civic

     

    2006

    Cathy Glosier…Humanitarian

    Bill Goellner…Cultural

    Don Boschert, Jr.,…Civic

     

    2007

    Richard Sacks…Humanitarian

    Herbert Pundmann…Cultural

    Lisa Baue…Civic

     

    2008

    Anita Hockett…Humanitarian

    Dorothy Boshears…Cultural

    Robert L. (Bob) Scott…Civic

     

    2009

    Jackie Borgmeyer…Humanitarian

    Donna Hafer…Cultural

    Lorna Frahm…Civic

     

    2010

    Mike Ricketts…Humanitarian

    Mimi Jackson…Cultural

    Joe Briscoe…Civic

     

    2011

    Loretta MacCallum…Humanitarian

    Mary Reese…Cultural

    Mike Sommer…Civic

     

    2012

    Denice McKeown…Humanitarian

    Joan Koechig…Cultural

    Keith Schneider…Civic

     

    2013

    James  P. Devereux, Sr.,…Humanitarian

    William (Bill) S. Rupp…Cultural

    Jan Beardsley…Civic

     

    2014

    Tom Kuypers…Humanitarian

    Serena Boschert…Cultural

    Matt Johannesman…Civic

     

    2015

    Merle Schneider…Humanitarian

    Dan Foust, Sr.,…Cultural

    Randy Schilling…Civic

     

    2016

    Bruce Sowatsky…Humanitarian

    Dennis Hahn…Cultural

    Phyllis Schneider…Civic

     

    2017

    Denise Liebel…Humanitarian

    Richard Baum…Cultural

    Jerry Hollingsworth…Civic

  • Upcoming Events Upcoming Events